Provider / Data protection.

© 2004 - 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cars UK Ltd (Provider).

Legal Notice.

Privacy Policy.

Cookies.

Consumption and emissions.

Modern Slavery Act.

Contact us.

smart is a brand of Mercedes-Benz Cars UK Limited.

Contact us by post:

Mercedes-Benz Cars UK Limited
Delaware Drive,
Tongwell
Milton Keynes
Buckinghamshire, MK15 8BA

Customer services:

00800 1777 7777 and +44 0 207 660 9993

Information line:

For general enquires, to order a brochure or to provide feedback on our web site please call:

0808 156 5635

Contact us by email:

Please use the correct contact email address as this will help us to process your enquiry efficiently.

For all customer service enquiries:

customerservice.uk@cac.mercedes-benz.com

 

Company information:

Mercedes-Benz Cars UK Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number: 2448457

VAT number: GB 225 0270 08

Read about our Tax strategy

MBCUK Gender Pay Report 2017

MBFSUK Gender Pay Report 2017

MBCUK Gender Pay Report 2018

MBFSUK Gender Pay Report 2018

Home

For smart control services and for the smart connected Portal:

Mercedes-Benz AG
Mercedesstraße 120
70372 Stuttgart
Number: 00800 2 77 77 777
E-Mail: cs.deu.smart@cac.smart.com

Entry in the commercial register at Stuttgart County Court no.: HRB 762 873, VAT no.: DE 321 281 763

Represented by the management: Ola Källenius (Chairman), Jörg Burzer, Renata Jungo Brüngger, Sajjad Khan, Sabine Kohleisen, Frank Lindenberg, Markus Schäfer, Britta Seeger; 
Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Manfred Bischoff

 

 

Copyrights.

Copyright Daimler AG. All Rights Reserved. The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files and their arrangement on Daimler Internet sites are all subject to Copyright and other intellectual property protection. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other sites. Some Daimler AG Internet sites also contain material that is subject to the copyright rights of their providers.

Product variations.

Some of the product information, illustrations and images contained on this Internet site may have been prepared for generic use on Daimler Internet sites maintained in different countries around the world. Consequently, some of the information and/or accessories which are not available in some countries or which, in order to satisfy local market demand or regulatory controls in such countries, may only be available in different specifications or configurations.

If you are interested in any vehicle model, paint, option or accessory shown on the Internet site and are unsure of its availability or specification in your locality, you should contact Daimler AG and/or a local authorized dealer for the relevant product, for information of current details in your locality.

Mercedes-Benz Cars UK Ltd. are TUV certified and adhere to ISO 9001 quality standards.

Prices.

All prices specified are recommended retail prices. Prices are current at the time of publication and subject to change without notice.

Trademarks.

Unless otherwise indicated, all marks displayed on Daimler AG Internet sites are subject to the trademark rights of Daimler AG, this applies especially to its model name plates, and its corporate logos and emblems.

No Licenses.

Daimler AG has thought to achieve an innovative and informative Internet site. We hope that you will be as enthusiastic as we are about this creative effort. However, you also need to understand that Daimler AG must protect their Intellectual Property, including their patents, trademarks and copyrights. Accordingly, you are hereby on notice that neither this Internet site, nor any material contained therein shall in any way grant or be taken to grant any person a license to Daimler AG’s Intellectual Property.

Cautions regarding forward-looking statements.

Internet pages, investor relations releases, annual and interim reports, outlooks, presentations, audio and video files of events (live or recorded) and other documents on this website contain among other things forwardlooking statements that reflect management´s current views with respect to future events. The words "anticipate," "assume," "believe," "estimate," "expect," "intend," "may," "plan," "project" and "should" and similar expressions identify forward-looking statements. Such statements are subject to risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to: an economic downturn in Europe or North America; changes in currency exchange rates, interest rates and in raw material prices; introduction of competing products; increased sales incentives; the successful implementation of the new business model for smart; and decline in resale prices of used vehicles. If any of these or other risks and uncertainties occur (some of which are described under the heading "Risk Report" in Daimler AG´s most recent Annual Report and under the heading "Risk Factors" in Daimler AG’s most recent Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission), or if the assumptions underlying any of these statements prove incorrect, then actual results may be materially different from those expressed or implied by such statements. We do not intend or assume any obligation to update any forward-looking statement, which speaks only as of the date on which it is made.

No warranties or representations.

The information on this Internet site is provided by Daimler AG "as is" and to the extent permitted by law, is provided without warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, including but not limited to any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for any particular purpose, or non infringement. While the information provided is believed to be accurate, it may include errors or inaccuracies.

Links to external sites.

This Internet site contains links to external sites, which are not under the control of Daimler AG. Therefore we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site. Daimler AG is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Daimler AG of the linked site.

Any content on this site (www.smart.com/gb/en) relating to finance is provided by Mercedes-Benz Financial Services UK Limited, Tongwell, MK15 8BA. Mercedes-Benz Financial Services UK Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in respect of regulated consumer credit activity.
Home

 

 

DAIMLER GROUP (UK) PRIVACY POLICY

  1. ABOUT THIS POLICY


1.1 

We appreciate your interest in our products and services and your visit to this website. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable with how we use and share your personal information.

1.2

This policy sets out how the ultimate parent company of the Daimler group , Mercedes-Benz AG and the companies within the Daimler Group that are based in the UK handle your personal information, including when and why it is collected, used and disclosed and how it is kept secure.

1.3

You will find our contact details at the end of this policy which you can use if you have any questions, including how to update or access your personal information or to make a complaint.

1.4

This policy may change, so please check this page from time to time to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. Please see further Changes to this policy in Section 11.

1.5

This policy was last updated on 16th November 2019.

   

  1. WHO WE ARE


2.1

 Daimler Group in the UK is made up of numerous individual companies. For further details, including a full list of these companies, please visit About Daimler Group in Section 13. Whenever you deal with one of these companies, the ‘controller’ of your personal information will be the company in our group that you are interacting with or with whom your information has been shared. A ‘controller’ is a company that decides why and how your personal information is processed.

2.2

Where this policy refers to "we", "our" or "us" below, unless it mentions otherwise, it’s referring to the particular company that is the controller of your personal information.

2.3

The Daimler UK Data Protection Officer can be contacted as per section 15.

  

  1. HOW AND WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

3.1

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

Personal information you give to us: This is information about you that you give to us by entering information via our websites or our social media pages or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise and is provided entirely voluntarily. The information you give to us includes your name, contact details (such as phone number, email address and address), enquiry details and your opinion of our products.

In addition to the above we will also store personal information only if you share that information; for instance, by filling out a registration form, contact form, survey, contest entry or to execute a contract In such cases we will, store only the data we are allowed to keep based on consent given by you or in accordance with applicable legal regulations.

Personal Information we collect about you: We store certain information about the browser and operating system you are using; the date and time of your visit; the status of interaction (e.g. whether you were able to access the website or received an error message); the usage of features on the website; any search phrases you entered; how often you visit individual websites; the names of files you access; the amount of data transferred; the Web page from which you accessed our website; and the Web page you visited after visiting our website, whether by clicking on links on our websites or entering a domain directly into the input field of the same tab (or window) of the browser in which you have our websites open. In addition we store your IP address and the name of your internet provider for seven days. This is for security reasons; in particular, to prevent and detect attacks on our websites or attempts at fraud.

Personal information we may receive from other sources: We obtain certain personal information about you from sources outside our business which may include Daimler group companies (Section 13) or other third party companies; the personal information received is as described in the two paragraphs above.

Information in any of these ways at any time. Please see Withdrawing your consent in Section 8.4 for further details.

3.2

Please see further How we use your personal information in Section 4 for details of the purposes for which we use the personal information we obtain from these sources and the legal basis on which we rely to process that information. The remaining provisions of this policy also apply to any personal information we obtain from these sources.

3.3 

You are neither legally nor contractually obligated to share your personal information. However, certain features of our website may depend on the sharing of personal information. If you do not provide your personal information in such cases, you may not be able to use those features, or they may be available with very limited functionality.  

3.4

If telematics software is installed in the vehicle, the vehicle manufacturer or telematics services provider may share vehicle location data with Daimler Group (UK) in order to retake possession of the vehicle if it reasonably suspects that the vehicle has been abandoned (or that you have otherwise breached any term of an agreement with Daimler Group (UK)) and you do not respond satisfactorily despite attempts to contact you or if the data is requested by law enforcement agencies.  No behavioural or vehicle usage data is shared with Daimler Group (UK).  Daimler Group (UK) may share the vehicle location data with third parties instructed to recover the vehicle or with law enforcement agencies in connection with their investigations.

 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

4.1 Where you have provided CONSENT

If you have given us your consent to process your personal information, then that is the legal foundation for processing it (Art. 6, para. 1, letter a, of the EU’s General Data Protection regulation, or GDPR)

We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so.  for the following purposes:

  • to share your personal information with our authorised dealers to arrange test drives or where you have requested a call back;
  • to supply brochures and other material you have specifically requested from us;
  • to contact you via email, text message, post or telephone with marketing information about Mercedes-Benz and Smart vehicles and other products and services (see Marketing section below for further details);
  • to share your personal information with our authorised dealers or our recommended third party partners for them to contact you with marketing information about their products and services. Please see the Marketing section below in this policy to find out more about these third parties; and
  • to process payments on your behalf including but not limited to card payments taken over the phone for the purposes of making payment of a deposit related to a vehicle.

4.2 

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time. Please see Withdrawing your consent in Section 8.4 for further details.

4.3 Where required to perform a CONTRACT with you

Art, 6, para.1, letter b, of the GDPR is the legal basis for processing personal information for the purpose of entering into a contract or performing a contract with you.

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes.

  • To exchange information for warranty/aftersales;
  • To allow for the provision of third party breakdown services by our breakdown provider;
  • If you take a finance or lease agreement with Mercedes-Benz Financial Services UK Ltd – see also section 14;
  • If you take insurance cover or premium financing via Daimler Insurance Services UK Ltd – see also section 15;

4.4 Where it is in your VITAL INTEREST

We may use your personal information to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you. It is in your vital interests for us to use your personal information in this way.

 

4.5 Where required to comply with our LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

We will use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations including: (i) to assist HMRC, the Police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) or any other public authority or criminal investigation body; (ii) to identify you when you contact us; and (iii) to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you.  This is in line with art.6, para. 2, letter c, of the GDPR

4.6 Where there is a LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

  • for analysis, and profiling to inform our marketing strategy, and to enhance and personalise your customer or visitor experience;
  • for market research in order to continually improve the products and services that we and our authorised dealers deliver to you;
  • to administer our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, testing, statistical purposes;
  • for marketing activities (other than where we rely on your consent) e.g. to tailor marketing communications or send targeted marketing messages via social media and other third party platforms;
  • for the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities;
  • to undertake credit checks for finance;
  • to correspond and communicate with you;
  • to create a better understanding of you as a customer or visitor;
  • for network and information security in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access;
  • to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request);
  • for the purposes of corporate restructure or reorganisation or sale of our business or assets;
  • for efficiency, accuracy or other improvements of our databases and systems e.g. by combining systems or consolidating records we or our group companies hold about you;
  • to enforce or protect our contractual or other legal rights or to bring or defend legal proceedings; and
  • for general administration including managing your queries, complaints, or claims, and to send service messages to you.

  

  1. OTHERS WHO MAY RECEIVE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 Group companies

We may share your information with other companies within the Daimler Group. They may use your personal information in the ways set out in How we use your personal information in Section 4, in connection with products and services that complement our own range of products and services, for example finance or insurance products.

Please visit About Daimler Group in Section 13 for the details of our group companies with whom we may share your personal information.

5.2 Our suppliers and service providers

We may disclose your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf. Such third parties may include cloud services providers (such as hosting and email management) or advertising agencies, administrative services or other third parties who provide services to us.

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.

5.3 Authorised dealers in our network

We may share your information with other companies within our Authorised Dealer Network. They may use your personal information in the ways set out in How we use your personal information in Section 4 or in connection with products and services that complement our own range of products and services, for example finance or insurance products.

5.4

Third parties who provide products and services

We work closely with various third parties to bring you a range of products and services which are complimentary to ours.

When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products or services through us (e.g. via our websites), the relevant third party may use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them.

These third party product providers may share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this policy. In some cases, they will be acting as a controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their privacy policy.

5.5 Other ways we may share your personal information

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. We may also transfer your personal information if we’re under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation (e.g. by sharing your personal information with the DVLA), to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or to protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors and customers.

However, we will always take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

  

  1. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA

6.1

All information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, this may happen where any of our group companies are incorporated in a country outside of the EEA or if any of our servers or those of our third party service providers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK.

6.2

If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. These steps include imposing contractual obligations on the recipient of your personal information or ensuring that the recipients are subscribed to ‘international frameworks’ that aim to ensure adequate protection. Please contact us using the details at the end of this policy for more information about the protections that we put in place and to obtain a copy of the relevant documents.

6.3

If you use our services whilst you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

   

  1. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

7.1

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

7.2

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

7.3

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims, in which case we will retain your personal information for 7 years after the last occasion on which we have used your personal information in one of the ways specified in How we use your personal information in Section 4.

7.4

The only exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted in this section 7, or because we are required under the law (see further Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing in Section 8.6);
  • and in limited cases, the law permits us to keep your personal information indefinitely provided we put certain protections in place.

  

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1 Your ‘data subject’ rights:

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.

8.2 Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

8.3 Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us in any of the details described at the end of this policy.

8.4 Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out under How we use your personal information in Section 4, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy. If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can also do so using our unsubscribe tool. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

8.5 Objecting to our use of your personal information and automated decisions made about you

Where we rely on our legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information for any purpose(s), as out under How we use your personal information in Section 4, you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.

You may object to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and we will automatically comply with your request. If you would like to do so, please use our unsubscribe tool.

You may also contest a decision made about you based on automated processing by contacting the data protection department.

8.6 Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information in the following situations:

  • where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so,
  • you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.

In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.

8.7 Transferring your personal information in a structured data file

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract, as set out under Section 4 How we use your personal information, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form, such as a CSV file.

You can ask us to send your personal information directly to another service provider, and we will do so if this is technically possible. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

8.8 Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details.
 

  1. SECURITY / COOKIES / LINKS / SOCIAL PLUGINS

9.1 Security measures we put in place to protect your personal information

All companies within the Daimler Group use technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal information supplied by you and managed by us against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by third parties. Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information whilst in transit to our website and any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access an account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

9.2 Use of 'cookies'

'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent to your device and stored on its hard drive to allow our websites to recognise you when you visit. Information on the cookies that we use and their features can be found in the cookies section.

9.3 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites and Apps‚ so we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and Apps (even if you access them using links that we provide) and we provide links to those websites solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or promises about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party website and recommend that you check the policy of that third party website..

9.4 Third Parties and Social plugins

Our websites may also contain third-party offers. If you click on any such offers, we will transfer the amount of data required to the appropriate provider (e.g. the fact that you found the offer in question on our website and, if applicable, additional information that you have already provided for this purpose on our websites). 

On our websites, whenever we use so-called "social plugins" from social networks like Facebook, Twitter and Google+, we incorporate them in the manner described below.

When you visit our websites, social media plugins are deactivated. That means no information whatsoever is transferred to the operators of those networks. If you wish to use one of the networks, click on the appropriate plugin in order to be connected directly to that network's server.

If you have a user account with that network and are logged in at the moment you activate the plugin, the network will be able to detect your visit to our websites and assign it to your user account. If you wish to prevent that, please log off from the network before activating the social plugin. A social network will not be able to detect that you have visited other Daimler websites unless you have activated its social plugin on those sites as well.

When you activate a social plugin, the network transfers the content thus made available directly to your browser, which incorporates it into our websites. In that situation, data transfers initiated and controlled by the respective social network may also take place. Your connection to a social network, the data transfers that take place between the network and your system, and your interactions on that platform are governed exclusively by the respective network's data protection provisions.

The social plugin will remain active until you deactivate it or delete your cookies.

Our cookie policy can be found at:- https://www.mercedes-benz.co.uk/passengercars/mercedes-benz-cars/cookies/cookies.module.html

Whenever you click on the link to an offer or activate a social plugin, your personal information may be transferred to providers in countries outside the European Economic Area that, from the standpoint of the European Union ("EU"), do not guarantee an "appropriate level of protection" meeting EU standards for processing personal information. Please keep these circumstances in mind before you click on a link or activate a social plugin, thereby causing your data to be transferred.  

  

  1. ANALYSIS OF USER DATA AND USE OF ANALYTICS TOOLS

10.1 

We want the content of our websites to match your preferences as closely as possible, thereby improving what we offer you. To identify especially popular areas of our websites, we use the following analysis tools: Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics.

10.2

  When we employ these analytics tools, information may be transferred to servers located in the US and processed there. Please note the following: From the standpoint of the European Union, the United States does not provide an "appropriate level of protection" meeting EU standards for the processing of personal information. However, an equivalent level of protection can be created for individual instances of processing by a company through certification under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework or other instruments (e.g. the EU's so-called standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data).

10.3

  If you do not wish us to use the abovenamed analytics tools to collect and analyze information about your visit to our websites, you may permanently object to the practice (opt out) at any time.

We will comply with your rejection by placing an opt-out cookie in your browser. This cookie will only indicate that you have opted out. Please note that, for technical reasons, an opt-out cookie affects only the browser in which it has been installed. If you delete the cookie or use a different browser or device, you will need to opt out again.

10.4

  Below you will find information about the providers of the analytics tools and the respective opt-out procedures:

i. 

Google Analytics from Google Inc. ("Google"):

Google is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

You can prevent your information from being transferred as well as collected and processed by Google. Google provides information about this at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

ii.    Adobe Analytics from Adobe Systems Inc. ("Adobe")

Adobe is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

You can follow this link to opt out of analysis using Adobe Analytics: http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/opt-out.html.

  

11.1 

We use so-called targeting and retargeting technologies in order to tailor our online marketing (e.g. banner ads) more specifically to your needs and interests. Adobe Target, Flashtalking by Simplicity Marketing Limited, Google Search Ad, Google Display & Video 360, Salesforce Data Management Platform, Trade Desk from The Trade Desk Inc. These are monitored and used when you visit other websites that work together with the providers of these (re-)targeting technologies, so as to inform you while meeting your interests as closely as possible.

When the above technologies are used, cookies on our websites and (in the case of retargeting) on the websites of others register your interest in our products and services. In the process, random identifiers (so-called cookie IDs) are used which are not brought into connection with your name, your address or similar information, even if this information is known to us (e.g. from an existing contractual relationship), unless you have consented to this.

Further information about the above technologies from the respective providers, and the associated processing of personal data, can be found at the following links:

Adobe: https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy.html

Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Simplicity Marketing Limited: https://www.flashtalking.com/privacypolicy/

Salesforce Data Management Platform (DMP): https://www.salesforce.com/uk/company/privacy/

Trade Desk from the Trade Desk Inc. https://www.adsrvr.org/

During the retargeting process, we may also collect information about your interest in the products and services of our retargeting partners.

When these targeting and retargeting tools are used, some data may be transferred to servers located in the United States and processed there. Please read the information concerning that in Section 5b of this Privacy Statement.

For legal reasons, the use of tracking and (re-) targeting technologies is sometimes only possible with your express consent (so called opt in see 11.2). In other cases you can object to the use of such technologies if you wish (so called opt out see 11.3),

11.2    

Use of Google marketing products – Opt-in

We only use Google marketing products (e.g. Search Ad, Display & Video 360) with your express consent, which you can grant by clicking on the "Agree" button in the so-called Cookie Information Layer ("Opt-in"). We store this consent in a cookie on your device so that you are not asked for consent again each time you visit our websites, and for legal reasons, also on our servers with the IP address and a time stamp; we delete this information or restrict its processing if you withdraw your consent or 6 months at the latest after your last visit to our websites.

Should you change your mind at any time, you can withdraw your consent by clicking on the following link:

data-cookie optout Withdraw consent to Google marketing products

To delete cookies inserted with your consent when visiting our websites after your consent to Google marketing products is withdrawn, please visit the Google websites; at the time when these data pro-tection notes were compiled, the following link can be used for this:

https://adssettings.google.co.uk/anonymous

   

  1. MARKETING

12.1

We may collect your preferences to send you marketing information directly from us by email/SMS(where applicable) including:

  • if you register an account with us online; or
  • if you book a test drive or request a call back.

We will only do so if you have consented to receiving such marketing information directly from us.

12.2

We may contact you with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and platforms (operated by other companies) by using your personal information, or use your personal information to tailor marketing to improve its relevance to you, unless you object.

12.3

We will only share your personal information with recommended third parties for them to contact you with marketing information about their products and services where you have indicated that you would like us to do so. Please use the link on the page requesting your consent to find out more about these third parties. Once shared, the relevant third party’s privacy policy will apply to their processing of your personal information, not ours. If you’d like to opt-out of receiving marketing from a third party after providing your consent, you can do so at any time by contacting the relevant third party directly.

12.4

If you opt-in to receiving marketing from our recommended third parties, you will receive marketing from the third parties listed in the table below via your preferred communication methods indicated by you:

12.5

From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your marketing preferences by asking you to confirm that you consent to continue receiving marketing information from us.

Our group companies (see About Daimler Group in Section 16 below).

Our Authorised Retailers

(Legal name / Trading as):

Arnold Clark Automobiles Limited

/ Arnold Clark
City West Country Limited / City West Country
Cruickshank Motors Limited / Sytner
Derwent Vehicles Limited / Pendragon
Drayton Group Limited / Drayton
Esplanade Limited / Esplanade
Falcon of Hull & Lincolnshire / Listers
G. F. Evans and Sons Limited / Regent Garage Mercedes-Benz Authorised Repairer
Gerard Mann Limited / Inchcape
Greenoaks (Maidenhead) Limited / Vertu Motors
Hughes of Beaconsfield Limited / Hughes
Isaac Agnew / Isaac Agnew
JAM300 Limited / Europa Mercedes-Benz Authorised Repairer
JCT600 Limited (South Yorkshire) Limited / JCT600
Jacksons (C.I.) Limited / Jackson (C.I.)
L&L Inc Limited / L&L
LSH Auto UK Limited / LSH
Lancaster Plc / Lancaster
MB South Limited / Lookers
Marshall North West Limited / Marshall North West
Mercedes-Benz Retail Group UK Limited / Mercedes-Benz Retail Group
Mertrux Limited / Mertrux Mercedes-Benz Authorised Repairer
Pentagon Limited / Marshall South
Robinsons Autostar Garage Limited / Robinsons
Sandown Dorset and Wiltshire Limited / Sandown (Dorset & Wiltshire)
Sandown Surrey and Hampshire Limited / Sandown (Surrey & Hampshire)
Sinclair Garages (Newport) Limited / Sinclair
Waterhouse Limited / Waterhouse Mercedes-Benz Authorised Repairer
Western Automobile Company Limited / Western Automobile Co Limited
Whitestone Garage Limited / Mercedes-Benz of Mann
A C Price (Engineering) Limited / A C Price (Engineering) Limited
Arthur Ibbett Limited / Arthur Ibbett Limited
Farol Limited / Farol Limited
Lloyd Limited / Lloyd Limited
LH Access Technology Ltd / LH Access Technology Ltd
South Cave Tractors Ltd / South Cave Tractors Ltd
Arthur Spriggs & Sons Ltd / Arthur Spriggs & Sons Ltd
Auto Services Perth Ltd / Auto Services Perth Ltd
Bell Truck Sales Limited / Bell Truck & Van
Caledonian Truck & Van Limited / Caledonian Truck & Van T.O.M Airdrie
Ciceley Commercials Limited / Ciceley Commercials
City West Commercials Limited / City West Commercials
Euro Commercials (South Wales) Limited / Euro Commercials
Intercounty Truck & Van Limited / Intercounty Truck & Van
M-B Truck and Van (NI) Limited / Mercedes-Benz Truck and Van (NI)
Midlands Truck & Van Limited / Midlands Truck & Van
Northside Truck & Van Ltd / Northside Truck & Van
Orwell Trucks Limited / Orwell Truck and Van
Pentagon Limited / Marshall Truck and Van
Roanza Limited / Roanza
Rossetts (UK) Limited / Rossetts
Rygor Commercials Limited / Rygor
S & B Commercials PLC / S & B Commercials
S&P Garages Ltd / S&P Garages Ltd
Snows Motor Group Ltd / Snows Motor Group Ltd
Sparshatts of Kent Limited / Sparshatts of Kent Limited
Western Automobile Company Limited / Western Commercial
Western Truck Rental Limited / Western Truck Rental Limited

12.6

You have the right to opt-out of our use of your personal information to provide marketing to you in any of the ways mentioned above. Please see Withdrawing your Consent in Section 8.4 and Objecting to our use of your personal information and automated decisions made about you in Section 8.5 above for further details on how you can do this.

    

  1. MERCEDES-BENZ AG’S CENTRAL REGISTRATION SERVICE

With the Central Registration Service offered by Mercedes-Benz AG, you can sign up for every website and application belonging to the Daimler Group and its brands that are connected to the service. The terms of use for the Central Registration Service contain special data protection provisions. Those terms of use can be found on the registration pages of affiliated websites and applications under "Terms and Conditions of Registration."

  

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website and/or by contacting you by email. Any changes will take effect 7 days after the date of our email or the date on which we post the modified terms on our website, whichever is the earlier. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy when you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must promptly notify us and cease using our services.

  

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints about the processing of your personal information or wish to contact us to amend/update your marketing preferences with a UK company within the Daimler Group, please contact the Daimler UK Data Protection Co-ordinator.

Daimler UK Data Protection Co-ordinator:

Mercedes-Benz UK
Data Compliance
Tongwell,
Milton Keynes
MK15 8BA

Email: datacompliance@daimler.com
Telephone: 08082081701

Provider – Mercedes me Connectivity Services

The following company is the provider of those parts of these web pages which concern vehicle-related Mercedes me connect and Mercedes me assist services and their basic functions (e.g. log-in, profile, inbox, settings, connected vehicles):

 

Mercedes-Benz AG

Mercedesstrasse 120

70372 Stuttgart

Germany

Tel. no.: +49 7 11 17-0

Email: dialog@daimler.com

 

Represented by the Board of Management:

Ola Källenius (Chairman), Martin Daum, Renata Jungo Brüngger, Markus Schäfer, Wilfried Porth, Britta Seeger, Hubertus Troska, Bodo Uebber, Harald Wilhelm

 

Chairman of the Supervisory Board:

Manfred Bischoff

 

Commercial Register at Stuttgart District Court, no. HRB 19360

 

Responsible in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for Mercedes me Connectivity Services:
For the purposes of data protection law, the following company is the provider of those parts of these web pages which concern vehicle-related Mercedes me connect and Mercedes me assist services and their basic functions (e.g. log-in, profile, inbox, settings, connected vehicles):


Mercedes-Benz AG ("We") 
Mercedesstrasse 120 
70372 Stuttgart 
Germany 
Email: dialog@daimler.com 

Data Protection Officer:

Mercedes-Benz AG 
Corporate Data Protection Officer
Mercedesstrasse 120 
70372 Stuttgart 
Germany 


Email: data.protection@daimler.com

   

  1. ABOUT DAIMLER GROUP and UK COMPANIES

 

Daimler Group Company (UK companies)

Registered Address

Company registration Number

Associated Brands

Website

Daimler Group Company (UK companies) 

Registered Address 

Company registration Number 

Associated Brands 

Website 

Mercedes-Benz Cars UK Limited Tongwell, Milton Keynes, MK15 8BA 2448457 smart and Mercedes-Benz World Click here
Mercedes-Benz Vans UK Limited Tongwell, Milton Keynes MK15 8BA 10304278   Click here
Mercedes-Benz Trucks UK Limited Tongwell, Milton Keynes, MK15 8BA 10304244 FUSO and Unimog Click here
Mercedes-Benz Financial Services UK Limited Tongwell, Milton Keynes MK15 8BA 2472364   Click here
Daimler Insurance Services UK Limited Tongwell, Milton Keynes, MK15 8BA 03510012   Click here
Mercedes-Benz Retail Group UK Limited Tongwell, Milton Keynes, MK15 8BA 419087 Click here
Mercedes-Benz AGRegistered Address  Associated BrandsWebsite
Mercedes-Benz AG Mercedes straße 120
70372
Stuttgart
Germany 
   Click here
Daimler Financial Services AG Siemenstr.7
70469
Stuttgart
Germany 
HRB 737788  Click here

  

  1. FINANCE AND LEASING BY MERCEDES-BENZ FINANCIAL SERVICES UK LTD (MBFS)

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services UK Limited Privacy Notice

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services UK Ltd (MBFS) is a subsidiary company of Mercedes-Benz AG, owners of the Mercedes-Benz brand. MBFS works with other subsidiary companies which includes our Retailer partners and Dealer Network in the UK to provide finance, leasing and related services to Mercedes-Benz and smart customers.

How your Personal Information is used

MBFS takes your privacy seriously. Unless you have agreed otherwise, your personal information will only be used to provide the financial services you have requested from us and to administer your agreement.

Your details will be shared with third parties who include our agents, credit reference and fraud agencies, group companies and the Mercedes-Benz Retailer / Dealer supplying the vehicle.

Details may be transferred out of the European Economic Area and will at all times be held securely and handled with the utmost care. Your details will be stored, but will not be retained longer than necessary. Your personal data is protected by legal rights which are detailed later in this document.

MBFS may disclose the data provided by or about you to a third party in connection with our corporate finance purposes, which may include granting such third parties the right to receive amounts you owe us.
 

Your Application for Credit

In order to process your application, we will perform credit and identity checks with one or more Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs). We may also make periodic searches at CRAs to manage your agreement with us.

We will supply your personal information to CRAs and they will provide us with information about you. CRAs will supply public (such as the electoral register) and shared credit information. This will include information relating to both your financial situation and history in addition to information used for the purposes of fraud prevention.

We will use this information to:

  • Assess your creditworthiness and determine whether you can afford to take the vehicle
  • Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us
  • Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering
  • Manage your account(s)
  • Trace and recover debts
  • Ensure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances.

We will continue to exchange information about you with CRAs while you have a relationship with us. We will also inform the CRAs about your settled accounts. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

When CRAs receive a search from us, they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders.

If you are making a joint application, or inform us that you have a spouse, partner or financial associate, we will link your records together. Please ensure you discuss this with the relevant parties, and share this information with them, before lodging the credit application. CRAs will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or any other individual involved in a joint application successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs.

If you are making this application as a partner in a firm or as the director of a limited company, MBFS may also carry out searches with credit reference and/or fraud prevention agencies in respect of other partners and directors. By making this application you warrant that your partners or directors understand that MBFS will be carrying out such searches and using their personal information.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail in the Credit Reference Agency Information Notices (CRAIN). CRAIN is accessible from each of the three CRAs listed below:

Call Credit
www.callcredit.co.uk/crain

Equifax
www.equifax.co.uk/crain

Experian
www.experian.co.uk/crain

The personal information we have collected from you will also be shared with fraud prevention agencies. It will be used to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process your personal data. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment.

The personal data provided will be used to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. This includes but is not limited to your name, address, date of birth, contact details, financial information, employment details, device identifiers including IP address and vehicle details. We, and fraud prevention agencies may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime.

We process your personal data because we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity to protect our business, and to comply with the law. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of our provision of financial services.

Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Automated Decisions

As part of the processing of your personal data, decisions may be made by automated means. This means we may automatically decide that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk if our processing reveals your behaviour to be consistent with that of known fraudsters or money launderers, or is inconsistent with your previous submissions, or you appear to have deliberately hidden your true identity.

Consequences of Processing

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the financial services you have requested, or we may cease to provide existing services to you.

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, finance or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on the details below.

Transfer of Data

Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data. This protects your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area. They may also require the recipient to subscribe to 'international frameworks' intended to enable secure data sharing.

Your Legal Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights which include your rights to object to us processing your personal data, and to request that your personal data is erased or corrected. You may request access to your personal data. To exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details below. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office which regulates the processing of personal data.Further information is available on the Mercedes-Benz UK website in the Daimler Group (UK) Privacy Policy. You may also contact the Data Protection Officer, Mercedes-Benz Financial Services UK Ltd, Tongwell, Milton Keynes MK15 8BA. Tel: to 0808 208 1701 or email mymercedesbenzdata@daimler.com

 

   

18. INSURANCE AND PREMIUM FINANCING VIA DAIMLER INSURANCE SERVICES UK LTD (DIS)

DIS is an insurance intermediary working with a panel of insurers. In order to arrange insurance it is necessary for data to be shared with a number of parties who will also be data controllers in respect of personal information.

Personal data may be obtained directly from individuals (including data submitted on-line or by telephone calls); from family members (with appropriate authority), employers, credit reference agencies, anti-fraud databases and other market participants.

The following tables endeavour to clarify the categories of data, the purpose of the processing and the legal basis of processing.

The categories of data collected about you.

Category

Details

Category 

Details 

Individual details Name, address (and proof of address), other contact
details (e.g. email and telephone details), gender, marital status, family
details, date and place of birth, employment history, relationship to the
policyholder, insured or claimant 
Identification details Identification numbers issued by government
bodies or agencies, that is social security or national insurance number,
passport number, tax identification number, driver licence number 
Financial information Payment card number, bank account number and account
details, income and other financial information 
Insured risk 

Information about the insured risk, which
contains personal information and may include:

  • Health data
  • Criminal records data
  • Other sensitive data
Policy information Information about the quotes you receive and
policies you take out 
Credit and anti-fraud data 

Use information relating to you and your vehicle or home in order to obtain information from third parties including a credit report for the purpose of providing a quotation.

Adding of information about you to the Motor Insurance Database (“MID”) managed by Motor Insurance Bureau (“MIB”). MID and the data stored on it may be used by certain statutory bodies including the Police, the DVLA, the DVANI and the Insurance Fraud Bureau.

Information may include: 

  • Personal information
  • Vehicle information
  • Criminal records data
  • Other sensitive data
Previous claims 

Information about previous claims, which may
include:

  • Health data
  • Criminal records data
  • Other sensitive data
Current claims 

Information about current claims, which may include:

  • Health data
  • Criminal records data
  • Other sensitive dataHealth data
Health data Current or former physical or mental medical conditions; health status; injury or disability information; medical procedures performed; relevant personal habits (for example, smoking or consumption of alcohol); prescription information; and medical history 
Criminal records data Unspent convictions including driving offences 

  

Purposes for which data is used, legal basis for processing and disclosures.

= Automated decision making
P = Profiling
SD = may contain sensitive personal data

Broker - Daimler Insurance Services UK Limited

 

AP

Categories of data

Legal grounds

Disclosures

  

AP 

Categories of data 

Legal grounds 

Disclosures 

Set up as a client, incl fraud, credit, AML and
sanctions checks 
AP 
  • Individual details
  • Marketing data
  • Identification
  • Payment details
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
Perform contract
Legitimate interests
Sensitive data:
Substantial public interest
Conditional consent 
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Anti-fraud databases
  • Service providers
Evaluate risks you need covered & matching to appropriate policy/ premium AP 
  • Individual details
  • Identification
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Criminal records (SD)
Perform contract
Legitimate interests
Sensitive data:
Conditional consent
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Service providers
General client care   
  • Individual details
  • Insured risk (SD)
Perform contract
Legitimate interests 
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Service providers
For general risk models   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)
  • Criminal
  • records (SD)
Legitimate interests
Sensitive data:
Conditional consent 

Group companies providing admin 

Service 

providers 

Payments to and from individuals   
  • Individual details
  • Financial Information

Perform contract 

Legitimate interests 

  • Group companies providing admin 
    Banks
  • Service providersFor insurance claims
For insurance claims   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Credit and anti fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)



Perform contract
Legitimate interests

Sensitive data:
Conditional consent
Establish legal rights 

 

  • Group companies providing admin
  • Claims handlers
  • Solicitors
  • Loss adjustors
  • Experts
  • Third parties involved in the claim
  • Service providers
To defend or prosecute legal claims   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Credit and anti fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk(SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)

Perform contract
Legitimate interests

Sensitive data:

Conditional consent
Establish legal rights 

 

  • Group companies providing admin
  • Claims handlers
  • Solicitors
  • Loss adjustors
  • Experts
  • Third parties involved in the claim
  • Service providersTo investigate & prosecute fraud
To investigate & prosecute fraud   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Health data (SD)
  • Criminal records data (SD)
  • Other sensitive data (SD)
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)

Perform contract
Legitimate interests

Sensitive data:

Conditional consent
Legal claims
Detection of an unlawful act

  • Group companies providing admin
  • Solicitors
  • Private Investigators
  • Police
  • Experts
  • Third parties involved in the investigation or prosecution
  • Other insurers
  • Anti-fraud databases
As required by law or regulatory duties   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)
  • Marketing data

     
Legal obligation
Sensitive data
  
  • FCA, ICO and other regulators
  • Police
  • Other insurers (under court order)
  • Service providersTransfer of books of business
Transfer of books of business   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)
  • Marketing data
  • Criminal records (SD)
Legitimate interests
Legal obligation (under a Part VII transfer)
Sensitive data 
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Courts
  • Purchaser Group companies providing admin
    Courts

 

  •  

 

Sale or reorganisation of a business   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)
  • Marketing data
  • Criminal records (SD)

     
Legitimate interests
Legal obligation (under a Part VII transfer)
Sensitive Data 
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Courts
  • Purchaser
Marketing analytics and direct marketing       
  • Individual details
  • Policy Information
  • Marketing data

   

INSURERS & Administrators*

*Ageas UK Ltd, Allianz Worldwide Partners SAS, Alllianz Insurance Plc, AmTrust at Lloyds, AmTrust International, ANV Syndicates Limited, Arc Legal Assistance, Astrenska Insurance Limited, AutoProtect MBI Ltd, Auxillis Limited, Auxillis Service Ltd, Aviva Insurance Ltd, AWP Assistance UK Ltd, AXA Insurance Ltd, Covea Insurance Plc, ERS Syndicate Management Ltd, Liverpool Victoria Insurance Company Ltd, Lloyd Latchford Group, Markerstudy Insurance Company Ltd, NCI Insurance Services Limited, Premium Credit Limited, TFP Schemes Ltd, Zenith Insurance Ltd.

Set up as a client, incl fraud, credit, AML and sanctions checks 

Set up as a client, incl fraud, credit, AML and sanctions checks 

Evaluate risks you need covered & matching to appropriate policy/ premium 
Genera client care 
For general risk models 
Payments to and from individuals 
For insurance claims 
To defend or prosecute legal claims 
To investigate & prosecute fraud 
As required by law or regulatory duties 
Transfer of books of business Sale or reorganisation of a business 
  

  

AP

  

Categories of data

Legal grounds

Disclosures

  

AP  

Categories of data 

Legal grounds 

Disclosures 

Set up as a client, incl fraud, credit, AML and sanctions checks AP 
  • Individual details
  • Marketing data
  • Identification
  • Payment details
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
Perform contract
Legitimate interests
Sensitive data:
Conditional consent 
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Anti-fraud databases
Evaluate risks you need covered & matching to appropriate policy/ premium AP 
  • Individual details
  • Identification
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Criminal records (SD)

     
Perform contract
Legitimate interests
Sensitive data:
Conditional consent 
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Service providersGeneral client care
General client care   
  • Individual details
  • Identification
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)
Perform contract
Legitimate interests
Sensitive data:
Conditional consent 
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Service providers
For general risk models   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)
  • Criminal records (SD)
Legitimate interests
Sensitive data:
Conditional consent 
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Service providersPayments to and from individuals
Payments to and from individuals   
  • Individual details
  • Financial information
Perform contract
Legitimate interests 
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Banks
  • Service providers
For insurance claims   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Credit and anti fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)
Perform contract
Legitimate interests
Sensitive data:
Conditional consent
Establish legal rights
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Claims handlers
  • Solicitors
  • Loss adjustors
  • Experts
  • Third parties involved in the claim
  • Service providers


    To defend or prosecute legal claims
To defend or prosecute legal claims   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Credit and anti fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)

     
Perform contract
Legitimate interests
Sensitive data:
Conditional consent
Establish legal rights
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Claims handlers
  • Solicitors
  • Loss adjustors
  • Experts
  • Third parties involved in the claim
  • Service providers


    To investigate & prosecute fraud
To investigate & prosecute fraud   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Health data (SD)
  • Criminal records data (SD)
  • Other sensitive data (SD)
  • Credit amd anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk
  • Policy Information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)
Perform contract
Legitimate interests
Sensitive data:
Conditional consent
Legal claims
Detection of an unlawful act
  • Private Investigators
  • Police
  • Experts
  • Third parties involved in the investigation or prosecution
  • Other insurers
  • Anti-fraud databases
As required by law or regulatory duties   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)
Legal obligation
Sensitive data 
  • FCA, ICO and other regulators
  • Police
  • Other insurers (under court order)
  • Service providers
Transfer of books of business   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)
  • Previous claims (SD)
Legitimate interests
Legal obligation (under a Part VII transfer)
Sensitive data 
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Courts
  • Purchaser
Sale or reorganisation of a business   
  • Individual details
  • Identification details
  • Financial information
  • Credit and anti-fraud data (SD)
  • Insured risk (SD)
  • Policy information
  • Previous claims (SD)
  • Current claims (SD)
Legitimate interests
Legal obligation (under a Part VII transfer)
Sensitive Data
Contest 
  • Group companies providing admin
  • Courts
  • Purchaser

 

We, Mercedes-Benz Cars UK Limited, Tongwell, Milton Keynes, MK15 8BA, United Kingdom, or Mercedes-Benz AG, Mercedesstraße 120, 70372 Stuttgart, Germany, use for those parts of the web pages for which we are responsible (see data protection information), use cookies and similar software tools such as Web/DOM Storage or Local Shared Objects (so-called"flash cookies") (collectively "cookies"). Further information about the function, use and purpose of cookies can be found below. Supplementary information about the handling of personal data, also in cookies, can be found in our data protection notes (specifically in sections 3, 4 and 5).
Privacy Statement

 

1 Function and Use of Cookies

.

a. Cookies are small files stored on your desktop, laptop or mobile device by websites visited by you. They enable us to e.g. recognize whether there has been a previous connection between your device and our websites, take into account your preferred language or other settings, offer you certain functionalities (e.g. online shop, vehicle configurator) or recognize your interests on the basis of previous use. Cookies can also contain personal information.

b. If you use our websites, you consent to the use of cookies – with the exception of cookies for Google marketing products. Cookies for Google marketing products (e.g. Google Search Ads, Google Display & Video 360) are only used with your express consent.
You can also visit our websites without consenting to the use of cookies by such use. In other words, you can reject the use of cookies and delete them at any time by making the appropriate settings to your device.
i. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically by default; you are usually able to alter this setting. You can delete stored cookies at any time. The manufacturer's instructions will tell you how this is done in the browser or device you use.
ii. You can delete the content of Web/DOM Storage at any time. The manufacturer's instructions will tell you how this is done in the browser or device you use.
iii. Information on deactivating and deleting local shared objects can be found at the following link:
Information on local shared objects
iv. The same rules that apply to the use of cookies also apply to rejecting or deleting them. The procedure is tied to the device being used as well as the browser being used with that device. In other words, you will need to reject or delete the cookies separately for each of your devices and each browser if you use more than one.

c. If you opt out of the use of cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our websites, or individual features may be available with limited functionality only.

d. We categorize cookies as follows:
i. Essential cookies (type 1)
These cookies are essential for websites and their features to work properly. Without these cookies, we would not be able to provide you with services such as the vehicle configuration.
ii. Functional cookies (type 2)
These cookies enable us to improve the usability and performance of our websites. For example, we store your language settings in functional cookies.
iii. Performance cookies (type 3)
These cookies collect information about how you use our websites. They help us to identify which parts of our websites are especially popular, enabling us to improve what we offer you (so-called. tracking). Further information about this can be found in section 5 of our data protection notes.
iv. Third-party cookies (type 4)
These cookies are used by third parties – for example social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. You can integrate their contents by using the social plugins offered through our websites. They are also used by our targeting and retargeting partners, with the aid of whom we tailor our online marketing more specifically to your specific needs and interests. Further information about this can be found in sections 4 and 5 of our data protection notes.

 

We use the following cookies on our website:

NameDescriptionType
amcv_*Stores the unique visitor IDs used by Experience Cloud Solutions.3
sgvocsref

Saves the campaign parameter csref to avoid double counts - for the duration of the visit to the website.

3
sgvopid

Saves the campaign parameter pid to avoid double counts - for the duration of the visit to the website.

3
sgvov*

Saves various parameters/values used in the tracking to avoid double counts - for the duration of the visit to the website.

3
sgvoc*

Saves various parameters/values used in the tracking to avoid double counts - for the duration of the visit to the website.

3
sgapvv*

Saves various parameters/values used in the tracking to maintain this value - for the duration of the visit to the website.

3
sgapvc*

Saves various parameters/values used in the tracking to maintain this value - for the duration of the visit to the website.

3
sgapvcsref

Saves the csref parameter maintain this value - for the duration of the visit to the website.

3
s_gpv*

Saves various parameters/values used in the tracking to maintain this value - for the duration of the visit to the website.

3
s_visitSaves a value to indicate the visit start of the user.3
s_getNewRepeatSaves a value to indicate whether or not the user visited the site before.3
s_ccThis cookie is set and read by the JavaScript code to determine if cookies are enabled (simply set to "True")3
s_sqThis cookie is set and read by the JavaScript code when the ClickMap functionality and the Activity Map functionality are enabled; it contains information about the previous link that was clicked on by the user3
s_viUnique visitor ID time/date stamp3
s_fidFallback unique visitor ID time/date stamp3
omniture_optoutThese cookies store information on whether it is permissible to analyse the visitor's user behaviour.4
mboxThis Cookie from Adobe Target collects information about your website behaviour. The data is used for website optimisation and to offer you the most relevant website content on our website2
flashtalkingad1This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WLTP.

The new procedure for consumption and emissions tests – WLTP (Worldwide Harmonized Light-Duty Vehicles Test Procedure) – ensures greater transparency and will gradually replace the NEDC (New European Driving Cycle). The WLTP is to become statutory for all EU member states - other countries are to consider its introduction in due course. 

 

Explanation regarding WLTP and NEDC.

The WLTP was introduced on 1 September 2017. This new procedure for consumption and emissions tests is designed to deliver test results that more accurately reflect real driving behaviour than the previous NEDC. Since September 2017, all newly developed vehicles and vehicles with new powertrains have been certified under WLTP. From September 2018, the WLTP will then apply to all other newly registered vehicles. Accordingly, smart will switch to certifying its passenger car portfolio in accordance with WLTP by August 2018. In the transitional period, vehicles with WLTP and NEDC certification will be simultaneously available. In addition, there will be an NEDC consumption figure that is based on the WLTP and which will also be higher. This will be included in sales literature until 2020.

Comparison of WLTP and NEDC.

 WLTPNEDC
Initial temperaturecoldcold
Cycle duration1800 s 1180 s 
Stationary time242 s 267 s 
Percentage time stationary13.4% 22.6% 
Distance23,262 m 10,931 m 
Maximum speed131.3 km/h 120 km/h 
Average speed 46.5 km/h 33.35 km/h 
Optional equipment of the individual model is taken into account with regard to weight, aerodynamics, rolling resistance, demand for vehicle's electrical system; without air conditioning 

does not receive consideration, apart from tyres;  

without air conditioning 

Temperature23°C 

25 +/- 5°C

 

What does this mean for me as a customer?

Introduction of the WLTP (Worldwide Harmonized Light Vehicle Test Procedure) provides for greater transparency with regard to fuel consumption. Customers will benefit from the WLTP because it provides a more realistic yardstick for comparing the consumption and emissions figures of different vehicle models. However, the new test conditions will also mean changes in the CO2 and consumption figures: For process-related reasons, technically the same vehicle will have numerically higher CO2 and consumption figures under WLTP than under NEDC (New European Driving Cycle). This is due to more stringent conditions in the new cycle and the fact that optional equipment is taken into consideration, for example.

The WLTP delivers exact figures.

As the WLTP takes the vehicle's individual equipment into consideration, the figures are more exact than in the NEDC, and essentially constitute to vehicle-specific results. Everyday consumption will remain unchanged.
From September 2017, a new procedure for consumption and emissions tests is being introduced in the automotive industry; all newly certified vehicle models will be tested under WLTP. At the same time, the NEDC consumption figures will continue to be calculated and shown as the only valid consumption figures in promotional materials.
smart will be phasing in WLTP certification of its portfolio up to September 2018. From that date, it is likely that the new WLTP figures will be shown in all sales documents and other publications. NEDC consumption will be shown for discontinued models.

Introduction of the WLTP cycle.

The WLTP is intended to establish the worldwide harmonisation of test procedures. It is designed to deliver test results that more accurately reflect real driving behaviour than the NEDC procedure. Used vehicles will not be affected by this changeover and will keep their certified NEDC figures. Until at least the end of 2020, both WLTP and NEDC figures will be calculated for all vehicles. These figures will be included side by side in the vehicle documents with effect from the respective vehicle certification date. From 2021, the measured WLTP figures will be the only consumption and emissions figures for all passenger cars, providing each EU member state has adapted its tax system. The actual test phases of the WLTP are abbreviated to WLTC which, in turn, is divided into three classes. Almost every passenger car will be tested under WLTC Class 3 (Worldwide Harmonized Light-Duty Vehicles Test Cycle), which covers all passenger cars with a power/weight ratio of more than 34 kW/t (46 hp/t kerb weight).

WLTP: greater transparency.

The WLTP provides smart customers with vehicle-specific consumption figures which are more realistic and more transparent. While cross-manufacturer and cross-model comparability is retained, the measured consumption figures are a more accurate reflection of everyday driving and take more factors into consideration than the NEDC. smart is an advocate of both new, more realistic laboratory testing and on-road measurements. This ensures greater clarity, transparency and certainty for smart customers. The introduction of WLTP and RDE (Real Driving Emissions) marks an important step in this direction.

What does this mean for customers?

In future, customers will be able to establish the CO2 figure for their vehicle model more accurately than has been possible to date, by selecting the relevant optional equipment. To ensure clarity and maximum possible transparency, smart will actively follow the introduction phases of the WLTP and provide dealers and customers with targeted information. This will also include a new form of information based on equipment specification: from the model with the lowest energy consumption to the version with the highest energy consumption. In numerical terms, this spread ranges from "WLTP Low" (minimum scope of optional equipment) to "WLTP High" (maximum scope of optional equipment).

How to obtain your RDE results.

Find out about your vehicle's emissions under real-life conditions.

The term "Real Driving Emissions" (RDE) denotes the real-life exhaust emissions of cars, trucks and buses in everyday use. To date, exhaust emissions measurements for type approval have taken place exclusively on dynamometers. When the RDE (EU) 427/2016 legislation came into force in March 2016, it also became necessary to measure emissions under real-life driving conditions within defined parameters. Together with the RDE limits for the real-life operation of vehicles which have been mandatory since September 2017, this represents an important step towards a cleaner, low-emission future for the automobile.

The RDE results for our smart vehicles, which have been obtained both by us as the manufacturer and by independent, certified technical services, can be requested here, specifying your smart vehicle's PEMS test family (https://www.acea.be/publications/article/access-to-euro-6-rde-monitoring-data).

The WLTP measurements for the smart models.

Model seriesCO2 emissions, min. (combined)CO2 emissions, max. (combined)Min. rangeMax. rangeMin. power consumptionMax. power consumption
smart fortwo 52 kW131 g/km  [1] 142 g/km [1]    
smart fortwo 66 kW128 g/km [1] 139 g/km [1]     
smart EQ fortwo0 g/km [1] 0 g/km [1] 111 km[1] 133 km [1] 16.1 kWh/100 km [1] 25.0 kWh/100 km [1] 
smart fortwo cabrio 52 kW135 g/km [1] 145 g/km [1]     
smart fortwo cabrio 66 kW132 g/km [1] 145 g/km [1]     
smart EQ fortwo cabrio0 g/km [1] 0 g/km [1] 111 km [1] 130 km [1] 16.5 kWh/100 km [1] 25.2 kWh/100 km [1] 
smart forfour 52 kW135 g/km [1] 145 g/km [1]     
smart forfour 66 kW132 g/km [1] 139 g/km [1]     
smart EQ forfour0 g/km [1] 0 g/km [1] 107 km [1] 130 km [1] 16.5 kWh/100 km [1] 25.9 kWh/100 km [1] 

 

Frequently asked questions.

 

What is WLTP?

The abbreviation WLTP stands for Worldwide Harmonized Light-Duty Vehicle Test Procedure. This is a test procedure which assesses a vehicle's consumption and emission levels on a roller dynamometer. Phase-in of the WLTP has been underway since 1 September 2017. It is replacing the previous NEDC test procedure.

The dynamic character of the WLTP means that it comes markedly closer to real-life driving than was previously the case. The WLTP is characterised by significantly higher acceleration events and by a considerably more dynamic driving profile. The maximum speed is raised to 131 km/h and the average speed rises to 47 km/h.

The driving time is extended by 10 minutes, the share of motorway trips simulated on the roller dynamometer is higher and stationary time is shortened. The distance covered is doubled to 23 kilometres.

The shift points are calculated in advance and are specific to the vehicle and its powertrain. All optional equipment with an influence on vehicle aerodynamics, rolling resistance and vehicle mass will in future be factored into the measurement. The power consumption of comfort/convenience functions will likewise lead to a higher CO2 figure. The only exception in the first stage of the WLTP is the air conditioning. With the WLTP, the goal is to introduce a globally binding standard.

The EU countries are leading the way here. This will help to compare the fuel consumption and pollutant emissions of vehicles from different manufacturers. The standards will additionally help authorities to verify compliance with the statutory emission limits – from hydrocarbons (HC) through carbon monoxide (CO) and nitrogen oxides to particulate matte.

What is WLTC?

The WLTP driving cycles are referred to as WLTCs – Worldwide Harmonized Light-Duty Vehicles Test Cycles. For different vehicle classes, the WLTP has three different driving cycles that take the particular power/weight ratio into consideration. The majority of passenger cars registered in the EU will be assigned to WLTC Class 3, which covers a power/weight ratio of more kW/t (34 46 hp/t). The test cycle for Class 3 vehicles consists of four parts – Low, Medium, High, Extra High. These simulate driving in an urban and extra-urban environment, on expressways and on motorways.

What is NEDC?

The NEDC (New European Driving Cycle) is the currently valid test cycle for passenger cars. The first European driving cycle came into effect in 1970 with the goal of providing customers with comparable and reproducible figures across all manufacturers. In 1992, the NEDC was extended beyond urban traffic. At 34 km/h, the average speed in the NEDC is low, as are the acceleration events and maximum speed of 120 km/h. The composition of the cycle no longer corresponds to the current average breakdown of different types of roads covered on journeys.p>

The measurements do not give any consideration to aerodynamics and weight aspects or the energy consumption of additional equipment and comfort features such as air conditioning, radio or seat heaters. There are also technological parameters which tend to cause discrepancies.

The start/stop technology has a relatively large influence in the NEDC, for example, because the NEDC includes a high share of stationary time. the case of vehicles with manual transmission, vehicle-specific parameters are not taken into consideration when the shift points are calculated.

This can lead to major deviations from real-life consumption levels. In the face of ongoing technical progress, the NEDC is now outdated.

What is RDE?

RDE stands for Real Driving Emissions and is a road test for assessing pollutant emissions. It describes a vehicle's emissions under real on-road conditions. To date, exhaust emissions measurements for type approval have taken place exclusively on dynamometers. With effect from March 2016, emissions must also be measured within a defined framework under real driving conditions. APEMS (Portable Emissions Measurement System) is used to measure nitrogen oxide (NOx) and carbon monoxide (CO) emissions. Particulate emissions are also to be assessed in due course. There is no set cycle; driving and measuring take place in real everyday traffic in compliance with road traffic regulations. The vehicles are driven on public roads for between 90 and 120 minutes, spending one third of this time on urban roads, extra-urban roads and motorways respectively. An average speed of between 15 and 30 km/h is specified for city driving, while the speed on motorways is to be at 90 and at least 110 but no higher 145 km/h. The outside temperature must be between 0 and 30 °C, the air conditioning is to be on.

The test drive must not take place at over 700 metres above sea level and must not involve a difference in altitude of more than 100 metres. Since September 2017, compliance with the Euro 6 emissions limits has been compulsory in the RDE road tests. This has initially applied since 1 September 2017 to newly certified models and will apply to all models as of 1 September 2019 at the latest.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Statement of Mercedes-Benz Cars UK Ltd, Mercedes-Benz Trucks UK Ltd, Mercedes-Benz Vans UK Ltd and Mercedes-Benz Parts Logistics UK Ltd, Mercedes-Benz Financial Services UK Ltd (the Mercedes-Benz UK Companies).

Pursuant to the Modern Slavery Act 2015.

 

The Modern Slavery Act 2015 came into effect on 29th October 2015.  This law requires manufacturers and retailers doing business in the UK which supply goods or services and have an annual turnover exceeding £36 million to disclose information regarding their policies to eradicate slavery and human trafficking from their supply chain and within their business.

The Mercedes-Benz UK Companies are proud of the integrity measures they take in this regard.

The Mercedes-Benz UK Companies’ efforts to eradicate slavery and human trafficking in their supply chains and own businesses include the following:-

Supply Chain.

Written policies and procedures

  • The Mercedes-Benz UK Companies maintain written policies that strictly prohibit the use of slavery or human trafficking in their direct supply chains.  These include the Mercedes-Benz UK Companies’ brochure entitled “Ethical Business – Our Shared Responsibility” in which they communicate their ethical principles and associated expectations to their supply chain.  Their supplier code of conduct requires all suppliers to the Mercedes-Benz UK Companies to sign up to a sustainability clause which details all requirements around forced labour, slavery and human trafficking.  This can be found on the supplier portal as follows:

    Supplier Portal


Supplier certifications.

  • When a supplier signs up to the sustainability clause, it receives official certification to this effect. By this certification the suppliers that Mercedes-Benz UK Companies interact with confirm they will adhere to the guidelines and expectations that Mercedes-Benz would expect, focusing on but not limited to “Child Labour Avoidance”, “Freely Chosen Employment”, and “Freedom of Association” in line with the Modern Slavery Act.  This agreement is mandatory and the Mercedes-Benz UK Companies do not deal with suppliers who do not sign up to this clause.



Third party audits.

  • The Mercedes-Benz UK Companies have the right at any time to audit suppliers for compliance against the sustainability clause.


Violations.

  • The Mercedes-Benz UK Companies have a zero tolerance policy towards violations of the laws banning forced labour, slavery and human trafficking.  The Mercedes-Benz UK Companies’ contractual agreements permit the termination of suppliers for a single violation.



Our own business.

Written policies and procedures.

  • Mercedes-Benz UK Companies’ Integrity Code details the rules and procedures by which they should treat fellow employees.  This includes:

    • Transparent and fair behaviour, such as protecting human rights
    • Compliance with legislation, including fundamental rights at work - in particular freedom of association and elimination of discrimination throughout employment.


Employee Training.

  • The Mercedes-Benz UK Companies conduct on-line and face to face training for all employees to emphasise the importance of acting with integrity and in line with their own internal Ethical Business Code.
  • Compliance officers incorporate guidance regarding the Modern Slavery Act into regular company training sessions.


Human Rights.

  • The Mercedes-Benz UK Companies regularly undertake a Human Rights Compliance Assessment to ensure that all areas of their businesses are compliant with their Ethical Business Code and international human rights standards and that all employees are treated in a fair and transparent manner.  This includes adherence to the Working time Directive and the Minimum Wage.


Violations.

  • The Mercedes-Benz UK Companies’ disciplinary policies permit the termination of employees found to be involved in any breach of the law banning forced labour, slavery and human trafficking.

 

The Mercedes-Benz UK Companies will continue to update their policies and procedures as required to ensure they maintain appropriate safeguards against any mistreatment of persons involved in their supply chains or own businesses.

We're always happy to hear from you. If you've got any questions or queries, please contact us

[1] The specified values were determined according to the prescribed measuring procedure. The power consumption was determined on the basis of Regulation 692/2008/EC. Power consumption and range depend on the vehicle configuration. more information on the official fuel consumption and specific CO2 emissions of new cars is contained in the "Guide to the fuel consumption and CO₂ emissions of new cars", which is available free of charge at all points of sale and from Deutsche Automobil Treuhand GmbH at www.dat.de.